Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Personal Data Act (523/1999), sections 10 and 24

CONTROLLER

KaroLuo Oy (Business ID 2883186-9)

Tulliportinkatu 19 c courtyard

70100 Kuopio

DATA PROTECTION MANAGER

Karoliina Luokkala
Tel. +358 40 910 3831
E-mail: karoluo@karoluo.fi

NAME OF THE REGISTRY

KaroLuo Oy

GROUNDS FOR KEEPING THE REGISTRY

– A customer has purchased Luppaset products from fairs, events or the Luppaset webstore.

– A customer has joined the Luppaset mailing list by subscribing to a newsletter at webstore, in a store, on Facebook, or by subscribing to a newsletter form at a trade fair or other event.

PURPOSE OF USING THE REGISTRY

The purpose of the registry is to maintain the customer registry of KaroLuo Oy and Luppaset, as well as to deliver, archive and process customer orders and manage customer relationships. The information may be used for KaroLuo Oy customer communication and for the production of more personalized targeted content on our online services. Personal data will be processed within the limits allowed and required by the Personal Data Act.

The data in the registry may be used in KaroLuo Oy’s own registries for the purpose of advertising without disclosing personal data to third parties. KaroLuo Oy may use partners (eg. an e-commerce platform) to maintain customer and service relationships. Some registry information may be transferred to the partner’s servers due to technical requirements. The information is only processed to maintain the customer relationship of KaroLuo Oy through technical interfaces.

KaroLuo Oy has the right to publish the information contained in the customer registry in electronic or written list, unless specifically prohibited by the customer. The list refers to, for example, mailing labels made by KaroLuo Oy for direct advertising or electronic newsletters. The customer has the right to prohibit the publication of information by notifying the controller of KaroLuo Oy.

DATA CONTAINED IN THE REGISTRY

The personal record consist of the following information if a person has purchased Luppaset products from a webstore, joined a mailing list, or purchased products from events:

– The customer’s first and last name

– Email address

– Postal address

– Phone number

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

The customer registry information is only used by KaroLuo Oy. Information will not be disclosed outside of KaroLuo Oy.

The personal data of the registered will be destroyed at the request of the customer, unless deletion is prevented by law, open invoices or a debt collection agency.

REGISTRY PROTECTION

The registry will not be disclosed to third parties. Access to the registry requires user rights transferred by KaroLuo Oy. The registry is located in KaroLuo Oy’s managed and password protected services.